Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Nodule found in lower lobe of left lung
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Nodule found in lower lobe of left lung

I am a 48 year old male who was diagnosed with Sarcodosis 15 years ago and at the time I was put on both inhalant and oral steriods for about 6 months. I never had any symptoms and the doctor said after looking at xrays 1 year later said the Sarcoidosis was in remission. Last week while undergoing a CT Scan in ER for Diverticulitis a approxiamately 1 1/2" Nodule was seen on the lower lobe of my left lung. In discussing this with my current Physician he stated that he had never heard of Sarcoidosis re-occuring in a patient and ordered a full CT Scan to be done on my lungs. That was done no Tuesday and I am waiting for results. According to this physician Xrays over last 5 years have been "Clear". Can this be sarcoidosis? Is it likely not? He stated they might want to do needle biopsy depending on CT Scan, is that the logical next step? I had a Biopsy of Lymph node to disagnose original Sarcoid not needle biopsy. I am very worried about this as I was a 1 pack smoker for about 15 years quitting 6 years ago. Thanks for your input.
Related Discussions
248663_tn?1198086695
Recurrence of previously inactive sarcoidosis is quite uncommon, but can occur.  This nodule could be sarcoidosis, but it is unlikely.  That cannot be the assumption.  Many such nodules prove to be benign, many of which are called granulomas.  The description of previously normal x-rays indicates that this is a new nodule and your physician's recommendation of a biopsy is appropriate, including a needle biopsy, especially if the nodule is peripheral.

The CT scan may resolve the issue if it strongly suggests a typically benign or malignant lesion.  If not you might ask your doctor about the value of an MRI.  There are reports that the combination of CT and MRI is more often diagnostic than either one alone.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
For the past year I have been having chronic lung inflammation.  At first they thought it was pnuemonia (pneumonia), however, further testing PFT, VATS, Open Lung, and 2 bronchoscopes prove it is Sarcoidosis and Atypical Mycobacteria Non Tubercolosis.

Next week I am to have a Gallium Scan and possibly another broncho-lavage wash to see if they can capture more of the organism.  It seems it is very rare for me to have the later portion of the disease because I am a 46 year old black female.  Infectious Disease doctor told me this is something that normally affects 2 in 100,000 people.  Mainly middle aged, thin, white females or HIV+ people of which I am none.

I am told there is no cure for Atypical Mycobacteria but it is treatable.  Only thing, I am allergic to the drugs used for treatment and thus my life expectancy may be cut short.

Are their drugs on the market besides Biaxin that treat this organism?  On top of all that I am also an asthmatic.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank