Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Parenchhymal fibrosis
X ray reports reads as under--

In my latest chest Xray shows-
Lung volumes are decreased.The cardiac size is enlarged with CT of 0.61.
An area of likely parenchymal fibrosis is identified overlying the expected region of the right middle lobe. no evidence of pleural effusion.
Subpleural nodule within the anterior aspect of right upper lobe 4 mm identified in CT which is not visible on plain radiograph.
Please help- what does it mean-
a)parenchymal fibrosis is identified overlying
b)Cardiac size increased with CT 0.61.
Do I need further investigations? and is this serious.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, the fibrosis of the lung, its likely to be due to tuberculosis. You could have had a tuberculous infections before. Tuberculosis heals by fibrosis and healed lesions do not need any therapy. The lung nodule could be related to this infection or due to other causes. You will need to follow up with your doctor to see for changes. So, if you not have symptoms of fever, cough, loss of weight or loss of appetite, its unlikely that you are having active tuberculosis now and may not need therapy. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Respiratory Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Respiratory Disorders Answerers
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ