Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Possible Fibrosis
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible Fibrosis

I am a 41 yr old male (smoker.. recently quit)I have been sent to a see a specialist about my recent test (appt in 6 weeks). My PA thinks it might be Pulimory Fibrosis. These are the results from the tests. Should I be worried about this being Fibrosis or could it be something less severe. I had small regions of atelectasis or scarring in previous xray. I dont have a dry cough or any breathing problems and have not lost weight

(Chest Xray)
Linear densities in both lung bases have progressed slightly since the
prior study.  These have the appearance of bibasilar atelectasis or
bibasilar parenchymal scarring.  There are no pneumothoraces or pleural
effusions.  Low lung volumes were obtained but the heart may be
minimally enlarged.  The hilar structures and pulmonary vascularity
appear normal.  There are no bony abnormalities.

IMPRESSION:  
Slight interval worsening in the bibasilar densities since the prior
study.  These densities most likely reflect atelectasis.

(Plumoinory Function test)

The patient exhibits good effort performing the forced ventilatory
maneuvers. Spirometry values demonstrate mild reduction in FVC, FEV1,
but normal FEV1%. The FEF25/75 is mildly reduced. Lung volumes as
determined by body plethysmograph analysis demonstrate borderline
reduction in TLC with normal RV and RV/TLC ratio. Diffusing capacity is
in the low normal range.

IMPRESSION:  Borderline restrictive ventilatory impairment. I note the
clinical diagnosis is bibasilar atelectasis which could account for
these changes. Clinical correlation is recommended.



Related Discussions
251132_tn?1198082422
Your borderline pulmonary function tests (PFTs) are probably normal for you.  This can be confirmed by comparing these results with any PFTs that you have had done in the past.  Your chest x-ray changes are not typical with pulmonary fibrosis.  You have noted that you are not having any breathing problems as a result of the atelectasis or scarring, but you should see this as a warning to never smoke again.

At this time quitting smoking is the most important thing that you can do for yourself!  Congratulations, you have made a wise decision to stop smoking!  You may want to look at our Quit Smoking Topic Center at http://www.nationaljewish.org/topic/smoking_cessation.html for ways to help you stick with your wise decision to smoke no more.  Also check with your doctor for other quit smoking resources in your area.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This was the first chest xray 9 months ago

Frontal view of the chest shows fine fibrotic atelectasis or scar in the
right lung base.  Heart and mediastinum are not enlarged.  There are
some calcified granulomas in the left hilum.  The pulmonary vessels are
not distended.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Fibrosis was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank