Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Two CT scan results
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Two CT scan results

(also posted in lung cancer forum)
I have an upcoming appt. w/ a pulmonologist, in the meantime I'd appreciate any comments from the medical community or patients w/ similar report experiences.
Two months ago I participated in a heart research study, included was a CT scan, the radiologist noted: "... subsegmental atelectasis: nodular lingular density likely atelectasis ..."
On last week's followup CT scan with my provider the radiologist noted:
- ".... noncalcified pleural-based nodule involving the left upper lung measuring about 6 mm (this area was not imaged in the heart study scan)
- "... a band-like area of scarring at the left lung base within the lingula anteriorly..."
- "... two 2 to 3 mm pleural-based nodular densities in the right middle lobe anteriorly and laterally, unchanged from the heart scan study..."
- "... a follow-up CT scan of the chest would be recommended to assure stability .... there is likely benign scarring within the lingula."
History: retired architect (varied construction industry exposure), general health good, only related symptom would be years of very mild left chest discomfort, pneumonia 8yrs. ago followed by months of coughing problems.  Thank you.
Related Discussions
242588_tn?1224275300
By conventional standards, all 3 nodules are small.  Based on size alone, they are likely to be benign, most likely a residual of past infection or occupational exposures.  These would be unrelated to the “very mild chest discomfort” and, also unrelated to the distant-past pneumonia.  The same holds for the lingular scarring.

A follow-up scan in 3 to 6 months is the appropriate way to proceed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank