Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
connection with Asthma and TB
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

connection with Asthma and TB

I had a positive reading for a TB test. My doctor believes I had a reaction to test. because of the redness and itching. My job sent me to the TB clinic where the doctor there states my chest x-ray was consistant to TB(tubes swollen) however I have had asthma all my life. I was asked if I had coughing and wheezing. My response. I have had, those SX all my life. what. I have take a sprutum(if I'm spelling that correct) cluture. is there some kind of connection with the two.
Related Discussions
242588_tn?1224275300
There is no connection between asthma and tuberculosis (TB).  Redness and itching do not count with the TB test.  What counts is the size of the area of induration or hardness.  You should confirm this with the doctor in the TB clinic and also confirm if your x-ray findings are showing inactive TB.  Getting the sputum culture is a good idea.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank