Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
focal thickening
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

focal thickening

I am 36 years old and a non-smoker. I had a routine chest x-ray. The radiologist report said that there is a thin-shadowing in the right-mid zone and a small nodule projected over the mid-thoracic spine. It recommended a CT scan as I did not have a previous copy of the chest x-ray to compare. The CT scan report said that there is a vague density which is pleural based and measures 6 mm in diameter adjacent to the right major fissure and may just represent a thickened portion of the fissure. It said this could be the possible cause of the nodule density seen in chest x-ray. The legion is associated with major fissure at approx level of minor fissure and is somewhat triangular in shape, extending to the chest wall on the right posterolaterally. It also said no other focal nodules are identified, auxiliary regions are fine and no mediastinal or hilar adenopathy is identified. It recommended a 3 month follow up CT scan to document stability. I will be worried for the next 3 months. Does it indicate any cancer? Do I need to consult a lung specialist or oncologist immediately? or shall I wait for 3 months to see the CT scan report?
Related Discussions
251132_tn?1198082422
A nodule is due to infection, inflammation, or tumors.  A nodule that is 2 centimeter (20 millimeters) in size or smaller is very unlikely to be cancer.  As a 36-year-old non-smoker, with a CT scan that shows nothing other than the 6 mm nodule, the advice to repeat the CT scan in 3 months is sound.  That is what I would do, if it were my x-ray.  The odds are very high that this is nothing to worry about.  Only if the nodule has grown would more testing be done to know what the nodule could be.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just want to clarify that I have no symptoms. I had to undergo an x-ray for a work visa to a different country. That's when all this happended.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank