Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
lung scarring
I had thoracia surgery over a year ago and had a tube in my left lung a few days.  I've had a chest ct scan and it shows that I have scarring or atelectasis in left lower lobe.  Could this scarring be due to this surgery???  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242588 tn?1224275300
Yes, it could be due to the surgery and, unless the scarring or atelectasis is quite large, it is of no consequence.  That is to say, it should never cause any problems.

Good luck.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now