Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
multiple lung nodules
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

multiple lung nodules

My husband had a CT that showed he had 3 nodules in his right lung. They are descibed as well circumscribed and non calcified. Their measurements are 5mm, and a 13 mm nodule with a small sub 4mm nodule adjacent to it. The 5mm nodule is projecting in the anterior superficial middle lobe just below the interlobular fissure. The 13mm nodual is described as pleural based nodule that projects in the superior segment of the right lower lobe abutting the major fissure. We are waiting for an appointment with a thorasic surgeon whom our primary doctor suggested. We are both really worried. My husband does not smoke but grew up with second hand smoke as a child. He has asthma and works as excavation laborer exsposed to all sorts of demolishing buildings and sewer work. I was wondering what our chances are that these are cancerous.
Thank You,
Archie823
Related Discussions
242588_tn?1224275300
Depending upon your husband’s age, the reason(s) why the CT scan was performed, the presence or absence of symptoms, his exposure to ambient fungi such as Histoplasmosis in the mid-west or Coccidiomycosis in the southwest, evidence (perhaps, in retrospect) that one or more of the nodules was present on prior chest X-rays, and other circumstantial evidence, your husband may or may not need thoracic surgery.  You should attempt to retrieve all prior X-rays for side by side comparison and it would be wise to seek consultation with a (non-surgical) lung specialist (pulmonologist) before any consideration of surgery. Aside from your understandable anxiety, there is no urgency to proceed with open chest surgery. You and your husband should not hesitate to ask all his doctors to explain the rationale for their recommendations and consideration of other options.

Should a tissue diagnosis be deemed necessary, the pleural-based nodule would be accessible by either needle aspiration/biopsy performed with CT guidance  or by a minimal surgical technique called VATS (video assisted thoracic surgery).  

Good luck
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank