STDs - International Expert Forum
HPV and Cunnilingus
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HPV and Cunnilingus

I am Brazilian men, married for 8 years and we me and my wife have had only each other as sexual partner during all life (we lost our virginity together) and we have never had any STDs symptoms. 33 days ago I made the biggest mess of my life. I changed a whole story of loyalty and tranquility for miserable 15 minutes. I performed a little bit of unprotected oral sex (15 seconds licking superficially the area outside the vagina on the clitoris - cunnilingus) and light protected vaginal intercourse (3 minutes with condon) on a girl I met at a party (she was not a prostitute and had a very healthy appearance and refused perform oral sex on me).  She took a bath before I performed cunnilingus and I did not notice any lesion on her vagina.

1 – Considering the way I put myself and assuming that the girl really has HPV which is the probability of a HPV infection on me?

2 - In my case I would develop symptoms of HPV in the mouth or penis?

3 - Assuming that I was HPV infected on this episode, can I infect my children through kisses and eat with the same spoon at the same time while I ‘m feeding them? Them have just 18 months.

4 - Is there any test that can I do here in Brazil to know if am I or not HPV infected? How long should I wait?

5 - It's been 33 days of my exposition and I have not developed any symptoms. This can reassure me somehow?

6 - I travel a lot and I stay in hotels of different classes, can I contract HPV through towels, doorknobs and toilets vases?  

7 - I'm just scared of the possibility of causing harm to my children and wife. Please tell me your opinion on what tests should I do and how to proceed.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our forum.
Firstly I would like to say that HPV is common and most people who are sexually active are possible HPV carriers.  There are two groups of HPV: low risk, that could potentially cause genital warts, nothing to worry about and very easy to treat; and high risk, which potentially could cause cancer- in women, the main clinical implications woudl be those of cervical cancer and that is why sexually active women should have regular smear tests.  I am sure that your wife has these checks regularly.  Therefore I do not beleive that you need to worry about this.
will answer eacjh of your questions here below, but you need to put things into perspective:

1 – Considering the way I put myself and assuming that the girl really has HPV which is the probability of a HPV infection on me?
IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SHE HAS HPV AND IF SO, IT IS VERY EASY TO BE TRANSMITTED THROUGH SKIN TO SKIN CONTACT

2 - In my case I would develop symptoms of HPV in the mouth or penis?
YOUR PENIS WAS COVERED BY A CONDOM, SO THAT WOULD BE UNLIKELY. THE ONLY HPV STRAINS THAT COULD CAUSE SYMPTOMS WOULD BE THE LOW RISK GROUP IN THE FORM OF GENITAL WARTS.  IN YOUR CASE, THAT WOULD BE IN THE AREAS NOT COVERED BY THE CONDOM.

3 - Assuming that I was HPV infected on this episode, can I infect my children through kisses and eat with the same spoon at the same time while I ‘m feeding them? Them have just 18 months.
NO, NOT AT ALL.

4 - Is there any test that can I do here in Brazil to know if am I or not HPV infected? How long should I wait?
HPV TESTS IN MALES ARE NOT VERY RELIABLE. I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND A TEST.  NO ACTION REQUIRED UNLESS YOU DEVELOP GENITAL WARTS, AND IF THAT IS THE CASE, YOU SHOULD GET TREATED.  THESE ARE NOT SERIOUS.

5 - It's been 33 days of my exposition and I have not developed any symptoms. This can reassure me somehow? YES, HOWEVER YOU COULD STILL DEVELOP SYMPTOMS OF GENITAL WARTS UP TO 3 MONTHS AFTER INFECTION. ALSO IT IS POSSIBLE TO HAVE BEEN INFECTED AND NOT HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS.

6 - I travel a lot and I stay in hotels of different classes, can I contract HPV through towels, doorknobs and toilets vases?   NO.

7 - I'm just scared of the possibility of causing harm to my children and wife. Please tell me your opinion on what tests should I do and how to proceed.  I DO NOT BELEIVE THAT YOU NEED TO WORRY ABOUT HPV.  IT CAN ONLY BE TRANSMITTED THROUGH SEXUAL INTERCOURSE.  YOUR WIFE SHOULD BE CHECKED REGULARLY ANYWAY.

Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
First of all let me say that I appreciate so much your time and expertise. Thanks for the replies and sorry for the insistence but I still have doubts, I am an engineer and my mind just can’t stop thinking until I solved all doubts.
1 - The fact that I used a condom and the unprotected cunnilingus was performed just outside the vagina (clitoris) eliminates the risk of having contracted the HPV type that causes cancer?
2 - The probability of HPV infection this way is too high? Low? Very low? Could you give an estimative?  Remember, I am an engineer or at least a stupid engineer because a smart one never would do what I did….
3 - If I was infected by the way I exposed myself can I develop warts or something worse in my throat or mouth?
4 - Considering the claim that HPV is transmitted through skin to skin contact, if a HPV positive person scratch his genitalia skin and after that shake my hand and I lead my hand to my mouth can I be infected? If not why not?
5 - If HPV is only transmitted sexually why say that a couple who only had each other as sexual partner in all life (was my case) can also be a carrier of HPV?
6 – A positive HPV person can infect someone through mouth kisses?
7 - If the immune system of a positive HPV person suppress the virus by yourself can I say this person will no longer transmit the virus to another person?

God bless you and sorry about my insistence….
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank