STDs - International Expert Forum
HSV-2 and Syphillus Concerns
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HSV-2 and Syphillus Concerns

Hello, I am not sure weather I am being paranoid or not, but last week I had an encounter with a CSW in the Czech republic. Activities included me fingering her in the shower, handjob, and protected oral sex outside of shower (no deepthroating or anything aggressive, condom intact). Also there was some light genital contact before the condom was applied, maybe for like 15 secs. Did not see any rashes or lesions on the CSW. I am in a monogamous relationship and so would rather move on from this stupid mistake and forget it ever happened. I have no symptoms as yet of anything, but the event is quite recent. My concerns however are as follows:

1. Can I assume risk HIV and other  infections born of fluid exchange are negligible/non-existent?
2. Primary concern is syphillus and HSV-2. My own research has made me quite confused. Many doctors on this forum for similar encounters to mine indicate that if about the 2 week mark no symptoms are indicated than it is safe to assume there was no infection, and thus move on. However the CDC mentions that many people with HSV are asymptomatic. This seems very contradictory. Do you think I should be concerned in this regard given what occurred?

Thanks a lot for your answers and putting up with my neurosis.
Tags: hsv 2, HSV, genital
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our forum.  All in all, I can say that your sexual encounter as described would not pose any real risk of having contracted any kind of STI.  Let me answer each of your questions here below:
1.) Yes, no significant risk of any STI, and certainly no risk at all of HIV infection.
2.) No risk of syphilis as there was no unprotected penetration or oral sex.  The risk of herpes would also seem to be quite low.  Most people would develope some kind of symptoms after 2-3 weeks in the case of a first outbreak, and equally most people would only be infectious during an outbreak.  However there is a small number of people who can shed the virus and not have any symptoms.  Although these people would have certainly had a first outbreak at some stage before becoming asymptomatic viral shedders.  The only way to be certain if you do not develop any symptoms is to have a blood test for HSV-2 serology after 12 weeks of the encounter.  If negative, that would be conclusive.
Best wishes,
Dr José
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i'm 18 years old.  while taking a dump some water splashes in my rectum i have an open wound in there also . i'm worried if i can catch syphilis by urine ?  i'm also worried because there are many hookers in las vegas. i searched about syphilis and checked some pictures of it and the chancre looks the same with my wound . and some rashes on my legs and feet appeared . I'm a little worried .  please help .
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i'm 18 years old.  while taking a dump some water splashes in my rectum i have an open wound in there also . i'm worried if i can catch syphilis by urine ?  i'm also worried because there are many hookers in las vegas. i searched about syphilis and checked some pictures of it and the chancre looks the same with my wound . and some rashes on my legs and feet appeared . I'm a little worried .  please help .
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank