STDs - International Expert Forum
Prednisolone and HIV test result
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Prednisolone and HIV test result

Hello Doctors,

I want to confirm if the following medications would have affected my HIV test result.

For the past month or so I have been having hives/rashes on and off, which seems to have been ruled out as an allergy by my doctor so I was prescribed with the following medications in three consecutive appointments:


1ST SESSION (7 days period)
-------------------
Prednisolone (corticosteroid) in 5 mg tablets = 10 mg thrice a day for 5 days, then 5 mg thrice a day for 2 days (180mg total in 7 days)
Ranitidine in 150 mg tablets = three times a day for 7 days
Loratadine in 10 mg tablets = once a day for 7 days

2ND SESSION (14 days period)
-------------------
Prednisolone (corticosteroid) in 5 mg tablets = 5 mg thrice a day for three days, 5 mg twice a day for 5 days, 5 mg once a day for 5 days (120mg total in 14 days)
Ranitidine in 150 mg tablets = twice a day for 14 days
Loratadine in 10 mg tablets = once a day for 14 days

3RD SESSION (14 days period)
-------------------
Loratadine in 10 mg tablets = once a day for 14 days


As you see I have been on Prednisolone (corticosteroid) for 21 days total. I took an HIV 1/2 third generation antibody test at a clinic just 12 days after I stopped taking the Prednisolone (corticosteroid) medication, my results for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies came back negative. Taking note that at that time I also still was on my Loratadine medication for another two days.

The negative HIV 1/2 third generation antibody test result was taken 30 weeks after possible exposure which was already past the window period of 6 months.

I just now understand that Prednisolone (corticosteroid) or Prednisone is an immunosuppressant drug and from what I have read there is a possibility that it may delay the production of antibodies? I want to confirm if there was ever a possibility in a false-negative test result in my case? If no, can I be absolutely certain that I do not need to ever re-test again?

Thanks.
Related Discussions
936016_tn?1332769204
Hello

Sorry for the delay.

The medications you have taken - both the corticosteroids and the antihistamines will NOT affect your HIV test result at all.

You can be confident that you are HIV negative.

best wishes, Sean
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In addition to my original post and to possibly further assist with your assessment, I failed to mention that before the Predinosolone (corticosteroid) medication I already had several HIV 1/2 tests in several intervals:

12 weeks from possible exposure = negative HIV 1/2 antibody test
14 weeks from possible exposure = negative HIV 1/2 antibody test
14 weeks from possible exposure = negative HIV 1 PCR test
25 weeks from possible exposure = negative HIV 1/2 antibody test

Although I believe around the 25 weeks possible post exposure I was on and off on several over-the-counter antihistamine drugs (as I recall for a period of four weeks) because of my constant hives/rashes but this was before my Prednisolone (corticosteroid) medication.

My question in my original post still stands of course and can I take the liberty of asking another question that is relevant -- will antihistamines also affect my HIV test results in my case?

Thanks much.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank