STDs - International Expert Forum
Regretful incident
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Regretful incident

I picked up a spanish sw on the way home form a night club. It's all very hazy but I met her on the street whilst very drunk. I approached her so it's not clear to me if  she were a street worker. She appeared to be going somewhere. She was not african. She returned to the hotel with me.

We stripped and she put on condom on me. We has sex for a while. I withdrew and pulled to condom off and then masturbated myself to completion. She then cleared up and left.

I touched her anus and vagina  with my hands/fingers.  There was no oral sex.

It seems if my recollection of the order of events is what occurred my chances of infection of HIV is low. Is this correct? Is this the same for other stds such as syphilis? Could I have infected myself by touching the condom and then myself?

My anxiety is increasing and I'm starting to question my memory given I was drunk. Is this a high risk incident given the sw may have been a full time street walker?

Do I have a high risk profile? I spoke to a helpline today who suggested not to get screened unless I have symptoms. My issue with this is I was very drunk so it's possible I dont recall something/get something wrong. Further to that I have a partner. Is my guilt just makign me focus on stds?
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your contribution to our forum.
If this sexual encounter happened as described, it is a low risk or no risk event, because a condom was used throughout the pentrative intercourse and there was no oral involved.  Coming into contact with vaginal fluid might involve a very low risk only to infections such as Chalmydia and Gonorrhoea, and nothing else.  No risk of HIV at all whatosever.
However if you yourself are not sure about the exact events, al I can say, for your peace of mind and your partner's sake, you ought to have a full STD screening, which I am sure it is going to be totally fine.
Best wishes,
Dr Jose
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,

I had a full std screening today. Because of my anxiety they also sold me a HIV DNA PCR Testing (10 Day HIV Testing).

What that a mistake? it seems these tests give false positives. I feel like I could be creating an issue for myself that isn't there.

thanks
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
As I mentioned above, I do not believe that you need to worry.
Anyhow, you have had the PCR test, which I am sure it is going to be negative.
False positives are very rare anyway!!
Best,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank