STDs - International Expert Forum
STD 6mo after handjob?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STD 6mo after handjob?

Went to my docter yesterday (pain in one testicle and fever). I was diagnosed with epididymitis, she treated me with intravenous antibiotics, prescribed oral antibiotics, and send a urine sample off. I should get results t'morrow.

Six mo ago i had an erotic message, handjob during which i rubbed her vigina (vagina) and our lips touched. I noticed a reddish bit in my semen recently.

Could this be STD? Really worried. Is my wife and children at risk?
Tags: STDs handjob
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Epididymitis can be caused by a sexually transmitted infection, but not exclusively, and it is most frequently not related to STIs.  The fact that your very low risk encounter was six months previously, it would make it highly unlikely to be related to it.  Therefore I do not believe that you need to be concerned.
Kind regards,
Dr José
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank