STDs - International Expert Forum
STD Risk
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STD Risk

G"day

Two weeks ago I had a lapdance with a stripper in Mexico, I was not drunk just happy... I am married man so going to these places is a once every 5 yrs type deal. I recieved the dance she was naked, i was masturbating my self and she was herself. She straddled me for a minute and I think a good amount of fluid "dripped" onto my penis (i l think she ejacualted for the first time here).... I asked her to get off and sit next to me. She continued to masturbate and ejaculated a huge amount of "fluid all over my genital area. This was enough for my to get up and walk out with a feeling of shame and what ever else comes along with that.

We did not have any vaginal, anal or oral pentration. So at first I did not think anything of it but then I started to get a little itchy around my penis after about a week. So i went and got a blood test for everything and clamidia came back positive 1.28....... Elisa, everything else was negative, herpes, VDRL, HIV (too early I know but....)

I have had a swab done and am waiting the results (which I should get today). So my question is what are my risks associated with STD's, I am assuming HIV is low due to no actual sex (but I am not an expert) By the way my wife knows about everything, she actually laughed at first as it sounded like a scene from the hangover. She tells me it was stupid but the worst you probably have is something that can be cleaned up. I am really worried but also trying to be as realistic about it all at the same time, what's done is done I just want to do the right thing moving forward.

I am never interested in having sex with any one other than my wife, i was not thinking to well I guess but i just thought masturbating was not big deal....until.....

Appreciate any thought s you may have.

Thank you

1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post and welcome to our forum.
If all that happened was some vaginal fluid coming into contact with your urethra outside of the body, there would be no risk of HIV or any other blood borne virus.  However there is a potential risk, mainly of having contracted one of the common infections, like Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, etc.  The positive blood test for Chlamydia would indicate infection, but as it tests for antibodies, this means that you have had this infection at some point, and not specifically in this incident.  Once you had taken the antibiotics, the result of a swab performed after that would defintiley be affected and would not detect Chlamydia.  Azithromycin is effective treating Chlamydia and other bacteria like Ureaplasma and Mycoplasma, but not Gonorrhoea and trichomona.  Therefore we can rely on the negative results for these.  From the point of view of Chlamydia, you have already been treated and there is no need to get any further tests.
In summary, you might have contracted Chlamydia in this incident, but you have been treated for it anyway.  All the other infections that you might have contracted, tested negative.  Therefore you should be alright and you would not need to have any further tests.
Best wishes,
Dr José
8 Comments
Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516


So I am a little confused but i am sure the good doctors can assist me with this. I tested positive (Chlamyidia) from a blood test 12 days after the exsposure (ELISA) so i had 1 g of Azithromycin and 24 hrs later I had my swab test. Would this effected my swab test greatly? as the swab test came back negative for everything (Chlamydia, Gono.. Trichomons )

The doctor here said that it should not have effected the result much at all and that I am in fact clean of any bacterial infection. He said that the blood test for chlamidia are not that useful as they can be incorrect (false positive) allot.

So i would like to get your opinion of my risk as far as exsposure, and your thoughts on the results of the swab test (considering I took the drub 24 hrs earlier)

Also if the anitbiotic did effect result should I retest in a few months.

Thanks you
Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516

how long does it take for antibodies to show up in a blood test (elisa) after after transmission of bacterial STD (Chlamydia)? could this have been from a long time ago (i never knew I was infected) or since the test was 10-14 days after the incident could antibodies show up in that time?

Gracias por tu ayuda, y que tengan un buen dia Doctor!

Gracias

Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516


I actually located the woman who I recieved the lapdance from and asked if she would get tested for HIV (ELISA) and VDRL yesterday. The results for the HIV and VDRL both came back negative. She actually said she gets tested weekly and it is a health department regulation to have it done monthly also. Talk about a strange few weeks......

Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Chlamydia antibodies usually would take several weeks to be detectabel. Therefore I would think that it is hihgly unlikly that those detected antibodies could have been found after only 10-14 days.  
The fact that the lady had a negative HIV and syphilis test results is very good news for you and highly reassuring.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516
thank you Dr Jose ! your communications have been very straight forward and professional , thank you for all your hard work!



Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516

Dr Jose

I have an update, I was put on another course of antibiotics to clean up a possible UTI. I had Azithromycin 1g for 2 days and then 500mg per day for 5 days (just finished a week ago). Everything cleared up nice and then about a week later(yesterday) it started to come back (a little pain at times, not when urinating just sharp pain in testicles and reddish spots at the tip of my penis)

My wife and I were treated with 1g of Azithromycin 3 weeks ago, she was not tested but it was recommended anyway. We did have unprocted sex 3 weeks after we were both treated with no ejactulation internally.  If she did have it could I have been reinfected or should the Azithromycin cleared it up?

She is getting tested tomorrow blood and swab to determine if there is any bacteria present. She has no symtoms (symptoms) and mine are very mild, is it possible I could have urethritis only? This is really messing with my mind.

We only had sex once after my possible infection with Chlamydia, no ejaculation internally. So it seems the possibility of transmission would be low but.........

Also just for your information all my tests have come back negative Swab PCR, Urine Test and a Swab for UTI, the problem is all these tests were within a week or so of finishing antibiotics.

Thanks in advance.

Blank
4786399_tn?1359206516


The PCR swab test was one day after taking 1 Gram of Azithrymicin, i was curious with such a sensitive test would the drugs really effect it that much after a day or two.

I am starting to wonder if I really had anything at all except some other bacteria......
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank