STDs - International Expert Forum
STD
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
STD
HI DOCTOR,
I HAD SEX ON 26TH FEB13 ANAL AND  VAGINAL WITH CSW WITH A CONDOM ON AND CONDOM DINT BREAK AS I CHECKED IT BY FILLING WATER AFTERWARDS,NOW I HAVE SMALL BLISTERS WHITE COLOUR ON MY PENIS ON THE INNER SKIN BUT THERE IS NO DISCHARGE ETC,WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF GETTING STD AND OTHER RELATED DISEASES LIKE HIV,HEPATITIS ETC FROM THE EPISODE?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you fro your post and apologies for not having been able to reply sooner.
If you used a condom throughout and this remained intact and in place, there is no risk to you.  That is why we call it 'safe sex'.  The only STDs that could be transmitted even with protection would be herpes and HPV, as they can be transmitted through skin to skin contact in the areas not covered by the condom.  There would have been no risk of HIV or any other blood borne virus like Hepatitis.  Other STDs like Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea would have been a risk if your urethra had come into contact with the head of your penis, but this was fully covered during intercourse.
I am not sure about your symptoms without examining you, and I would advise you to consult with a doctor about it.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I have already paid for my question and still nobody is answering me?anxiety is killing me
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
936016 tn?1332769204
FreedomHealth
London,
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now