STDs - International Expert Forum
STDs concerm
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

STDs concerm

I recently had a one-time casual encounter with an escort, the only one person that I have had sex other than my wife. Apart from the guilt, I am worried about the STDs that could have transmitted. Before the intercourse, skin contact/foreplay was minimal for 5 mins. We used a condom from the beginning of the intercourse to the end, and withdrew immediately after ejaculation. The intercourse may have lasted just over a minute. We did not kiss orally and did not have any oral sex. I do not know the status of the escort whether she has any STD. Its the 5th day since the encounter and have had no symptoms as I read online or probably its too early.

Please advice the best way forward.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post.
The fact that a condom was used throughout the penetration and this reamined in place and intact, this would not put you at risk of contracting an STD.  They call it 'safe sex' for a reason.  Therefore I do not believe that you need to be concerned.  If there was some genital rubbing, there is a theoretical possibility of having contracted an STD if the head of your penis came into contact with vaginal fluid, i.e. Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, NSU, and you might want to get tested for these after 2 weeks of the sexual encounter, just for peace of mind.  All treatable with antibiotics.
Possible risk of herpes and HPV, as these can be contracted even when using a condom.  However there is no point in checking for these in absence of symptoms.  No risk of HIV or any other blood borne virus.
Kind regards,
Dr José
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doc.

The condom was intact throughout. We did not engage in any genital rubbing. And I did not touch her genitals with my hand. Today is the 7th day without any  symptoms but i heard STDs can be asymptomatic??
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Yes, they can.  However it seems unlikely that you have contracted any, from what you are saying.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello doc,

I took a dose of zithromax 1g to be on the safer side. I did have an ache on one of the testicles yesterday, today its gone. also if I have swollen lymph nodes on the groin, believe it should be clearly seen in lumps and always with pain? looking forward to your advice..
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank