STDs - International Expert Forum
Std concern
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Std concern

3 weeks ago I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a csw. The vaginal only last a min or so as I lost my erection I took off the condom and used water base lube to masturbate.   My concern is if i had vaginal secretion on my hand and then masturbated could i have gotten an std  a week after I had  frequent urination with a stinging after urination I had a full std panel done 1 week after exposure all negative except hsv1 which I tested pos before never had an outbreak.   11 days after exposure went to urgent care urinalysis showed white blood cells in urine sent it out for a cylamida and gonorrhoea test  and treated me with penicillin and azithromycin  also gave me cipro for poss uti.   My urinalysis came back negative no explanation for my symptoms do you think my exposure was risky for any stds do you think my 2 neg tests were accurate. I also slept with my wife 5 days after poss exposure she has no symtoms (symptoms) do u think she needs to be tested please help anxiety is killing me
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our forum.
From the description of the sexual encounter, it seems that the risk would be very low.  However it is possible to contract one the common and easily transmisible STDs like Chlamydia or Gonorrhoea, if infected vaginal fluid came into contact with your urethra.  The negative test carried out after 11 days can be considered conclusive.  Therefore the fact that you had some white blood cells, with some symptoms, it is likely that you had contracted NSU (non-specific urethritis), which is frequently caused by non-pathogenic bacteria present in the vagina, such as Mycoplasma and Ureaplasma.  It is possible that your wife might have contracted these and usually would not cause her any problems.  However you might be re-infected again after having sex with her.  The azithromycin given would have cleared these infections and no further action is required if you have no symptoms now.  If you still have symptoms or you develop the symptoms ionce again after havng sex with your wife, you might need to be re-treated with the same antibiotic or with a one week course of Doxycycline.  It might be a good idea for your wife to be treated at the same time to avoid that you get re-infected.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Went to a urologist a week ago I also had another std panel done 39 days after my exposure all negative except for hsv1.  Urologist did a urinalisis came back clear she did a sonogram of the bladder and said I was emptying ok my symptoms are fullness in the rectum some discomfort sitting she said  prostatitis gave me cipro for a month
Can chamydia or gonorrhoea hide in the prostate I had 2 negative test prior to antibiotics.
My third test 39 days after exposure was negative could I have and std in the prostate that would not show up on a std test.
Do you think my std tests 7 days and 11 days after exposure are accurate for chamydia and gonorrhoea thank you
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank