STDs - International Expert Forum
Worried about possible infection
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Worried about possible infection

Hi Sean,

I am young and very worried about possible infection from an epsiode I had 4 weeks ago. I was with a girl at a party that I don't really know but except she is Irish. I am not experienced at all and were french kissing for twenty minutes. We took off our tops and had skin to skin contact with each other. She then put her hand down my trousers and felt my penis with her fingers for a split second. We were both clothed from waist down. There was cuts or vaginal fluids and I have no symptoms or rashes

My questions are:

Can I catch any STDs from french kissing her?
Can I catch STDs from her touching my penis for that second like HPV or syphilis?
Can I catch any STDs from our upper bodies touching?
Do I need to take an STD test?

Thanks,
I would really appreciate a response to end my worry
Related Discussions
  • help me (3 replies):
    hello doctor I m 18 years old unprotected vaginal relat...[more]
  • HIV RisK (1 replies):
    Hi Doc, I had Unprotected Sex 1 year ago. I had teste...[more]
  • worried (2 replies):
    I had sex with a girl i met for the first time I had pro...[more]
  • French kissing STD risk (1 replies):
    Dear Doctor, my question is what are the chances of acq...[more]
  • testing quest (8 replies):
    Helo this is my test 1week elisa - 2week elisa - 3we...[more]
936016_tn?1332769204
Hi Colin

You can relax. You wont catch anything at all from this except maybe a cold if she had one.

You don't need to worry at all. You most certainly will not catch HIV from this or syphilis.

This was just harmless fun. Relax and enjoy the memory rather than worrying about it.

best regards, Sean
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
On the last comment I made I should correct myself. I meant to say that there were no cuts or vaginal fluids.

Thank you
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank