STDs - International Expert Forum
are red, watery eyes and heavy feeling at outer corner of eye is sympto...
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

are red, watery eyes and heavy feeling at outer corner of eye is symptom of any STD?

Dear sir, I am 23 years old male. I did biggest mistake of my life. 36 days ago, I had oral and vaginal sex with escort in paris.It was with condom. i think she was brazilian. It was my first sex experience in life. She changed the condom after oral sex. It was the new condom for vaginal sex. But after vaginal sex I did not verify carefully whether condom was broken or not. it was the dim light there. I went to STD specialist after 12 and 19 days. they said me that there is no any symptom of STD on body. I did test for chlamydia, gonorrhea, UTI, syphillis (syphilis) and herpes after 21 days. all came negative I did HIV combo test after 28 days it came negative. Yesterday STD specialist checked penis and said there is no problem. But since yesterday evening I have red eyes than normal, quite heavy feeling at outer corner of left eye. sometimes watery eyes. I don't have any visible genital herpes. No any sores in mouth.
1. does herpes simplex virus can affect eyes after 36 days without showing genital herpes?
2. Chlamydia and gonnorea show symptoms after 36 days? (i did test after 21 days. it was negative)
3. If I am infected with herpes, the first outbreak after 36 days possible? ( herpes outbreak after how many days?)
4. If herpes simplex virus has attacked my eyes, does blood test will show positive test for herpes viruses? or It need special eye test for it?

Thanks a lot!
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.  Here are your answers:
1. does herpes simplex virus can affect eyes after 36 days without showing genital herpes? YOUR EYE SYMPTOMS ARE NOT CONSISTENT WITH OCULAR HERPES.  IF YOU HAD CONTRACTED GENITAL HERPES THROUGH SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, THE SYMPTOMS WOULD HAVE HAPPENED AROUND YOUR GENITAL AREA, WITH PAINFUL BLISTERS, USUALLY AFTER 2-3 WEEKS.
2. Chlamydia and gonnorea show symptoms after 36 days? (i did test after 21 days. it was negative) YOUR NEGATIVE TESTS WERE CONCLUSIVE.
3. If I am infected with herpes, the first outbreak after 36 days possible? ( herpes outbreak after how many days?) YES, IT IS POSSIBLE.
4. If herpes simplex virus has attacked my eyes, does blood test will show positive test for herpes viruses? or It need special eye test for it?
NOT NECESSARILY AS IT TAKES TIME TO SHOW ON THE BLOOD TESTS; WINDOW PERIOD FOR HERPES SEROLOGY IS 12 WEEKS.  OPHTHALMIC HERPES IS EXTREMELY PAINFUL AND SERIOUS, AND CAN BE DIAGNOSED CLINICALLY BY A DOCTOR OR AN EYE SPECIALIST.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
5655076_tn?1416569175
thank you for your answer! I have few questions sir. please answer

1. can herpes virus cause only opthalmic herpes? ( not causing oral or genital herpes but causing only opthalmic herpes) Is it a rare case?

2. Which test should I do after 12 weeks? After three weeks I did Igg and Igm (EIA-diasorin test).

I am going through tough time because of my mistake. im under huge stress and panicness. thanks!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank