STDs - International Expert Forum
can i move on
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

can i move on

Doctor, I received massage and handjob from masseuse. After 12 days,I developed lot pimples on my back , few days later the pimples getting more and spread to my neck and above the chest/shoulder (some of them with whitehead).

I have visited few doctors,they said this is an acne or Folliculitis infection and not STD.  took antibiotic for 1 day only for acne(3 weeks after the exposure) and stopped because I have gastric problem. after that the pimples became worse(32 days after the exposure) so I continue to take the antibiotics until npw (Tetracycline (morning 1 capsure, evening 1 capsule)  and Rifampicin (morning 1 capsule) . acne is better now.

a) 29 days post exposure - chlamydia pcr,gonorrhea pcr, HIV combo, Herpes simplex 1 & 2,tpha and Vdrl ---all negative
b) 33 days post exposure - Hiv combo, Tpha - all negative)
c) 39 days post exposure - Hiv combo, Tpha, vdrl,
d) 43 days post exposure - Hiv rapid test, Tpha, Vdrl, Herpes Simplex 1& 2 -negative

1) check the masseuse hand  1 month after the exposure, there was not cut or soles on her hand, if she has syphilis/ herpes lesion or soles on her hand, would it cured within 1 month?

2) any std can cause pimples with whitehead? Or skin cracked for few days? (infectious doctor took my cracked skin and check under microscope, he said it is not bacterial infection.

3) if this is syphilis, would taking antibiotics after 32 days exposure interfere the tpha result? as i know tpha will remain positive even after treatment, however I have been started taking antibiotic before the vdrl and tpha become positive. what i am concern is i would transmit syphilis to my wife by french kissing and light kiss my baby but the tpha test never turn out positive. and i would never ask them to test unless i am positive.

4) My wife is breastfeeding my baby, can breastfeeding transmit syphilis or herpes 1&2?

5) window period of tpha?

6) what is the best screening test to recommend easing my worrying at this moment?

Thanks
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
I honestly think that you are totally overreacting.  You cannot contract any STD through receiving a massage and all those tests are completely unnecessary.  I believe that the acne/folliculitis might have been triggered perhaps by a reaction to the oil used in the massage.  It is certianly not related to any STD.  I will try to answer each of your questions here below:

1.) Yes, it would.  But that is irrelevant as you could not become infected that way and the subsequent symptoms are not related to this conditions.
2.) No.
3.) The antibiotics taken would not affect the reliability of the syphilis tests.  Totally irrational concerns.  Impossible for you to have passed anyhting to your wife or child.
4.) This is irrelevant as you could not have transmitted these to your wife in the first place.  Syphilis and Herpes are not transmitted through breast milk.
5.) Minimum 4-6 weeks.  But once again this is irrelevant in your case.
6.) You DO NOT need any more tests.  You are absolutely fine.

Best wishes,
Dr José
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the answer Doctor Jose. Ur reply is really helpful.

initially i would not worrying about std from handjob but I have read 1 of the reply from Dr.Edward http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Handjob/show/1450674, he did mentioned that he had seen a few people who acquired herpes and even syphilis through hand-genital contact.  It however does NOT occur frequently enough to worry about.

I have few final and last question just want to ease my worry 100% and back to normal life again. I really hope Dr.Jose won't mid to answer my last few question and I promise no more further question after this,

1) My exposure actually not only massage but also handjob, based on Dr,Jose reply-(You cannot contract any STD through receiving a massage and all those tests are completely unnecessary. )  maybe missed the word of Handjob which I am not really sure. So does this make a difference?

2) I have been told Syphilis is a good imitator, sometimes it would present as acne, chickenpox or other skin condition, this info is not right? is it?

3) so I am also presume that  by taking of Tetracycline (morning 1 capsure, evening 1 capsule)  and Rifampicin (morning 1 capsule) . won't change my Tpha test if I want to retest at 8 weeks to be 100% sure, am i right? (

3) since i heard if any1 who acquired Syphilis will remain positive for life and for my case I have been taking antibiotic only 32 days after the exposure so it won't change the tpha result if this is syphilis right? (so sorry since i dun want to spread anything to my wife and baby)

4) if this is syphilis , I aslo presume that by kissing on my child's cheek and french kiss my wife for few seconds won't transmit syphilis to them since i did not expose my mouth based on this exposure,  am i right?

5) so this also not sound like herpes, right?

these are my last question, thanks. really appreciate your professionalism.

Regards,
Kelvin
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
1) My exposure actually not only massage but also handjob, based on Dr,Jose reply-(You cannot contract any STD through receiving a massage and all those tests are completely unnecessary. )  maybe missed the word of Handjob which I am not really sure. So does this make a difference? I WOULD NOT CONSIDER A HAND JOB TO BE RISKY EITHER.  THE RISK IS MORE THEORETICAL THAN REAL.  SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF VAGINAL FLUID WOULD NEED TO BE IN THE HAND, AND I HAVE NEVER COME ACROSS ANYONE BECOMING INFECTED THAT WAY.

2) I have been told Syphilis is a good imitator, sometimes it would present as acne, chickenpox or other skin condition, this info is not right? is it?
PRESENTATION OF SYPHILIS CAN BE SOMETIEMS UNUSUAL AND AS A PAINLESS ULCER, IT CAN SOMETIMES LOOK SIMILAR TO OTHER SKIN CONDITIONS, AS WELL AS THE SYPHILITIC RASH.  HOWEVER IT DOES NOT LOOK LIKE ACNE OR CHICKENPOX

3) so I am also presume that  by taking of Tetracycline (morning 1 capsure, evening 1 capsule)  and Rifampicin (morning 1 capsule) . won't change my Tpha test if I want to retest at 8 weeks to be 100% sure, am i right? NO, IT WOULD NOT.

3) since i heard if any1 who acquired Syphilis will remain positive for life and for my case I have been taking antibiotic only 32 days after the exposure so it won't change the tpha result if this is syphilis right? (so sorry since i dun want to spread anything to my wife and baby)
EXACTLY

4) if this is syphilis , I aslo presume that by kissing on my child's cheek and french kiss my wife for few seconds won't transmit syphilis to them since i did not expose my mouth based on this exposure,  am i right?
NO RISK TO YOUR WIFE OR CHILD

5) so this also not sound like herpes, right?
NO, IT DOES NOT.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doctor Jose, I appreciate ur valuable reply, I will not retest since u gave me the reassurance. I can now back to my normal life. U r my savior , thanks a lot Dr.Jose. All the best.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank