STDs - International Expert Forum
infection other than std???
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

infection other than std???

I gave into temptation and had protected intercourse with call girl while here in China (shanghai).  She also stroked my bare penis with her bare hand for a bit.  No oral.  It was very short because I wasn't that into her.  It also wasn't rough sex either.  Anyways exactly 3.5 days later, I would say I started having a *hard to describe* pain *in* the penis.  It didn't seem localized for awhile and now (5 days later) I can say it feels like it's *possibly* along the urethra tract.  No swelling in the scrotum or other genital areas as far as I can tell and half times I don't feel pain.  One important thing is this.  I NEVER have pain during urination, nothing more frequent and I've waited some long periods to pee to see if some infection has to build like overnight.

From all my *internet research*  I could say it might be gonorrhea or chlamydia, but really not sure as the symptoms came so soon.  All the guides say it is too soon to test and to show symptoms.  My question(s) Can I get a test now?  Any ideas? Also could this be something coincidental but like a bacterial infection?
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
If your sexual encounter was protected, it is highly unlikely that you contracted anything.  It is very difficult to contract an STD after receiving a hand job.  In any case, some of your symptoms are consistent with a possible urethritis, either caused by Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, or any other bacteria, i.e. NSU (non-specific urethritis), even thought the symptoms seem to have started very early, even though it would still be positive.  The recommended window period for these infections is usually two weeks after a possible exposure.  However as you are having symptoms, you could be tested now.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Dr Gonzalez-Garcia.  It just seemed coincidental that this pain would develop with such proximity to protected penetrative sex.  I will check into that urethritis condition.  As well at this time I don't see any sores or what not.  Other than the periodic pain (wouldn't even call pain sometimes just like an itchy sensation) haven't had any other symptoms.  

One question, as it seems a little harder to find.  If I were to get a prescription, how long before I'm no longer contagious?

Thank you
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank