STDs - International Expert Forum
inflamed urethra
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

inflamed urethra

Dear Dr,

I have had urethritis for 4 months. I have taken azithromycin twice, metronidizole twice, oxytetracycline, ofloxacin, aciclover and nitrofuratoin. I tested negative for all nhs testable stds at the start of this except nsu as I had between 5 and 10 wbc phpf on a swab. Just over two weeks after my last treatment I paid the online sti clinic in London to do mycoplasma, trichomonas, hsv and ureaplasma tests and these were also negative as was a uti test but my inflammation remains.

1. I have read a lot online and wonder if it is worth me trying the two known nsu treatments which I have not had...doxycycline for one week or one dose of fluconazole in case it is thrush?

2. Is there any infection that could survive the above that doxy would kill? Perhaps step or straph?

3. If I take the two treatments I mention which my gp said I could try if I wanted, would I put liver or kidney in danger as so should I wait 4 weeks?

Huge thanks in advance.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.  Here are the answers to all your questions:

1. I have read a lot online and wonder if it is worth me trying the two known nsu treatments which I have not had...doxycycline for one week or one dose of fluconazole in case it is thrush? IT SEEMS THAT WHAT YOU HAVE IS CHRONIC URETHRITIS NOW AND IT IS UNLIKELY THAT THERE IS AN ACTUAL INFECTION IN YOUR URETHRA FTER SO MANY ANTIBIOTICS AND NEGATIVE TEST RESULTS.  IT IS MAINLY RESIDUAL INFLAMMATION SECONDARY TO AN ALREADY TREATED INFECTION AND TENDS TO BE IRRITATED BY THE URINE.  THESE USUALLY CLEAR AFTER TIME.  HOWEVER ANTI-INFLAMMATORIES, TOGETHER WITH ALKALYNISING URINE AGENTS CAN HELP WITH THE SYMPTOMS.  HOWEVER YOU CAN ALWAYS TRY WITH THE ANTIBIOTICS/ANTIFUNGALS THAT YOU HAD NOT TAKEN, AS A TRIAL.

2. Is there any infection that could survive the above that doxy would kill? Perhaps step or straph? THE COMBINATION OF MOST OF THE ANTIBIOTICS TAKEN WOULD HAVE CLEARED MOST INFECTIONS THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED URETHRITIS.

3. If I take the two treatments I mention which my gp said I could try if I wanted, would I put liver or kidney in danger as so should I wait 4 weeks?
NO, IT SHOULD BE NO PROBLEM.

4.  Can a female partner of mine catch my nsu in her mouth from oral sex? NO.

If your symptoms persist, you shoudl consult with a Urologist.

Best wishes,
Dr José

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I also meant to ask please part 4:

Can a female partner of mine catch my nsu in her mouth from oral sex?

I guess this is assuming there is an infection that uti culture and all sti tests that are on the market can or have missed?

I am male by the way and mainly use condoms.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
34 mins ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank