STDs - International Expert Forum
oral stds
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

oral stds

I had a unprotected ******** from a sex worker 3 weeks ago. I now i have mild irritation hours after ejaculation. I have had sex with my wife twice since then. Now today my wife tells my he vagina is itchy. First of I know i made a mistake but what should I be tested for planned parenthood told me syphilis, hep b, gonorrhea, herpes, and hiv. Me nor my wife have any sores or wounds.

today is the 18th day no sores or wounds. My urethra is uncomfortable after ejaculation for week or 2 now. Today my wife is complaining of vaginal itching and burning. I am freaking out its the weekend cant get to a doctor. I also have a uncomfortable lump in my throat for a week now.

This is more of a question of what am I at risk for? What kind of STDs are transferred through oral sex. Should I be concerned with std that can cause permanent damage? god forbid hiv,  hep, herpes. Are these usual transferred this way?  
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post.
Receiving unprotected oral sex involves a number of risks, including the following STDs:  Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, Non-Specific Urethritis, Herpes and Syphilis.  However your symptoms are consistent with the first three infections mentioned and I would suggest that you get tested and treated accordingly.  Your wife's symptoms could also be related to this and she might need to get treated also.  Syphilis can be tested with a blood test after at least 4 weeks, but this is highly unlikely.  Herpes is also a possibility but it is unlikely if you have not developed any symptoms and in absence of symptoms, the blood test is only reliable if you carry it out after 12 weeks of the encounter.
Best wishes,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what about hep b
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank