STDs - International Expert Forum
unknown risk
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to STDs including: Chlamydia, crabs, gonorrhea, HPV, PID, penis discharge, syphilis, testicular infections, urethritis, vaginosis, genital warts, yeast infection. All questions will be answered by a medical expert from FreedomHealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

unknown risk

Good Morning Doctor José and Dor Seans:

A few days a go, i snort cocaine sharing a straw, I did not know this could be a risk. Í am not a regular user, and I Did a test of HEP C a year ago (for other deseases a mounth ago including STDs).  I´ve been looking at comments on the internet and also Doctor Hook and Hansfield point of view. They are not in favor of getting tested. They recommend not to test, as it´s a theorical risk.

But the truth is that there is a huge discrepancy about this risk. A laboratory and a Doctor I visited also told me there were no risk at all. They feel it´s necessary to use intravenous drugs.

It´s an issued not adequately studied.

In your opinion what should I do?

Should i get tested?

In freedomhealth you offer PCR test at seven days with 99 % of accuracy. In this Laboratory I have access to PCR ARN cualitative for VIH and HEP C. They have a viral amplification Nasba with a measuring of 10-10.000.000 copies ml, and performed with nuclisens easyQ.

You recommend to test at 7-10 days. I can wait some more time if you recommend, but i Would not like to wait the three months required for HEP C antibodies.

I know Hep C is the theorical realy concern.

When sould I test to be absolutly sure with this technical?
And should I test for something else?

Thank you Doctors.
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you fro your post and welcome to our forum.
In a situation like the one described, the risk of Hepatitis C infection is possible, but mainly theoretical.  Firstly one of the individuals you were sharing the cocaine with would have to have Hepatitis C, and would have had to have bled before you used the straw.  Therefore all of this is highly unlikely to have happened, especially not knowing the status of the other people and Hepatitis C is relatively rare.
Bearing all this in mind, I do not believe that you need to get tested, and the only justification for a test would be for your peace of mind.  Doing the PCR RNA is possibly an overreaction under these circumstances.  However if you want to go ahead, the PCR RNA test has a high level of reliability at 10 days.
Best wishes,
Dr José
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor:

I forgot to tell you that I saw no blood on the straw or in my nose and did it only once. When I was Youger I consemed ocassionally, now I do not.

Thank you.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor Jose:

Thanks for your reply.

Adding something to your comment I think it would also be neccesary for me to have an open wound, and I have no bleeding. As you say even even being a theorical, the chances are minimal so as not to get tested.

This issue is quite controversial as I have seen in the forums. Maybe that´s the reason that people often overreact and I decided to ask a expert.

If I decide I will Comunicate test results. I Will just make hep C as you said nothing about other diseases. So I undestand there is no theorical risk for others.

Glad for your help. Best wishes

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello Dr Jose,
I recently got involved with a 53 year old man, and he has been tested for all the STDs and they are all negative. However  he was not tested for Hep C. He has never had a blood transfusion nor ever injected drugs. The only drug he has ever done is cocaine and that was a long time ago. I am wondering if a woman is able to contract Hep C from a man performing oral sex in her and from french kissing? I dont wish to worry for no reason so your thoughts on this is appreciated....thank you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I posted an earlier comment for you regarding the risk of transmission of hep c by french kissing and having a man perform oral sex on a woman. I am considering getting a pcr test done but I am wondering how long I should wait before being tested as I don't seem to be able to stop worrying about this...please help....thank you
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My previous comment was Addressed to Dr Jose Gonzalez Garcia....
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
936016_tn?1332769204
Dr Sean CummingsBlank
FreedomHealth
London,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank