Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
How Common is Reinfection of Gonorrhea After Treatment?
On February 24, I was treated for a gonorrhea infection with an injection of ceftriaxone in my hip and then prescribed four 250 mg Azithromycin pills to take in one dose later that day, which I did. My partner was prescribed 400 mg of Suprax (cefixime) and two 500 mg Azithromycin pills to take all at once, which he did that night. I watched him take them.

We didn't have sex again until eight days later, but when we did have sex again, we didn't use condoms. We assumed our treatments would work and that we'd be safe since we waited longer than the recommended seven days.

My question is, how common is reinfection in a situation like this? The only reason I'm asking is because of mild itching I keep having. I've gone back to the doctor twice for this and both times she did a swab and said I had a yeast infection and prescribed me fluconazole. She also told me she couldn't accurately retest me for gonorrhea until three months after my treatment, so I have no way to know right now if I am reinfected or not. That's why I want to know how common reinfection is since we both followed the instructions of our doctors after being treated.
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Not common, since both medicated and both waited the time period to have sex again. I would also guess yeast from your symptoms and antibiotics.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Well the thing is after two yeast infection treatments, I'm still itchy. And I'm afraid to go back to the doctor again because I think they are getting tired of me coming in with the same complaint. It's been a month since I had the gonorrhea treatment.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If it's been a month then you can retest, but I would say go back to the Dr because if you still have some symptoms of something then some medication is not working correctly.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
They told me I couldn't retest if it hadn't been three months. Like three months for gonorrhea, one month for chlamydia. And I've always seemed to have recurrent yeast infections so I'm not sure what's going on anymore and I don't think they do either. Maybe I should see a different doctor? I have no idea.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Okay, update. My student health clinic has given me wrong information before (telling me rocephin was the ONLY treatment for gonorrhea, ect.) so it's possible that telling me I had to wait three months after treatment to be retested could be wrong as well. I keep getting mixed answers though. Some places say to wait three months, others say to wait 30 days. What is correct? Because if it is 30 days and I got treated on February 24, surely with it being March 29 I can retest. I swear this will be my last question about it if you can provide some clearance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I have always been told 30 days. This should give enough time for the medication to clear the body and thus having a proper result on a test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Well I went ahead and got retested. My tests came back negative. Negative for chlamydia, gonorrhea, yeast, BV, everything. Which makes me wonder why I itch sometimes, but I guess it's nothing to worry about now. Thanks for your advice about getting retested.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources