Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
How long should I wait after antibiotics if symptoms persist to return to the doctor?
Ok so I was treated for gonorrhea a little over a week ago, but I took the last of the antibiotic today. Thankfully I don't have any burning or stinging durring urination, however when I squeeze it I produce a very small amount of drainage. Is this something I should be worried about and if it is how soon after being on the antibiotics should I go in? I was givin a Rocephine injection and 100mg Doxycycline Hyc.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
"Milking" is not something that should be done. Most of your symptoms have gone away. I would stop milking and not worry unless symptoms return in full.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Alright thanks. It just was concerning that there was any drainage at all after the treatment but I read several of the other topics and did a few searches after posting and read why milking is a bad idea so hopefully I am good.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I would not say that it is a bad idea but it does not give you a true sign of what your body is doing/reacting.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources