Avatar universal
PID
Hi my girlfriend got diagnosed with PID and had the 2 weeks treatment, and was negative for and STI, i was also negative for an STI and had a stat dose of 4 antibiotics but we had sex 5 days after i took the antibiotics, i was just worried that we had sex too soon? could there be a chance that we could be reinfected by me?

and what also would have caused the PID?
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
If both have negative STD tests then PID would have been caused by a non-sexual means. Which is possible.

Nothing to reinfect if you don't have a STD.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thank you very much, was just a bit worried we had sex to soon, they did say the antibiotics were just precautionary, could i still pass the infection back to her if i had had it and she is all clear of it through her treatment?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
PID is not an infection, it is a condition that results from a couple of different things. So you had nothing based on testing to pass back to her.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
ah thank you, what is the couple of things that causing the condition?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You would have to google it. I only know the STD's but know that there are others.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
ok thank you for your help was just concerned but thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources