Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Questions about STD's (will award best answer)
Hey there,

I have some very important STD questions.

1) I have heard that Hepatitis A is transmitted trough feces. If I licked the lower back a virgin and the top of her rear, are there any chances of contamination? And inst vaccination for Hep A standard?

2) A virgin once touched my penis after touching the penis of another guy who I am pretty sure was a virgin since this happened when we were just young kids. If I didn't get genital warts at the time, then there is no problem, right?

3) Also, I have read that STD's can be transmitted from mother to daughter during pregnancy. If so, how long would a child survive if not treated for their condition? Would the condition be apparent? I am curious since a virgin once licked my penis and I was worried maybe somehow she had an STD from her parents even thought I don't really have any proof of this.

4) Is it worth getting tested for? If so, what kind of test?

5) My last and final question, if a person would take a general blood test more then 2 years after the last sexual encounter he had and nothing came up, does that mean he is safe? Can HIV and other STD's be detected with just a simple blood test?



Thank you so much, if someone answers my questions correctly, you will have the best answer award as well as my eternal gratitude.

Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1318465 tn?1340571541
Hi

1) the chances are low for Hep A from doing this.   Vacination for children for hep A/B are being encouraged.  Its best to get the Vacincation Hep A before you travel outside of your home territory.

2) Yes, Correct.  You were at ZERO risk for genital warts from this.

3) Your friend who "onced liked your penis" does not have STDs.  Don't worry about this.
4) Not for licking someone's vigina/giving oral sex recieving oral sex.
5) He/she would be "safe" and HIV is detected with a simple blood test
    gonorrhea, chlamydia and ngu are NOT simple blood tests, they are simple urine tests.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What would be the symptoms of something like Gonorrhea after 2 years?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
Extreme pain in testicles or prostate.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Therefore, If after 2 years and a general blood test (it wasent an std test), there is no pain...nothing to worry about:)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
If your saying that within the last two years you've only had that oral sex and the encounter you describe in 2), then yeah, you  shouldn't worry.  These are low risk encounters.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry to bother one last time Jessy but just to clarify,

The oral sex was two licks of my penis, that's all. As far as I know, she did not have any cold sores or any blood that would have touched me.

AS for the encounter in 2), that happened about 8 years ago.

Does that put me even less at risk if I haven't had any symptoms? I once had a small pimple on my penis but it went away when I washed and never came back. The doc said it was nothing.

Thank you so much Jesse.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
I think it does put you at even a "less at risk", considering it was 2 licks.  Even way lesser than I mentioned in the previous post ---and that was pretty darn low to begin with.

You can go home now.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources