Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
STD, and used underwear
Dear Doctor,

I have read throughout the forums, but feel a need to ask my question as I feel like my situation played out slightly different and a direct answer will sufficiently end all my doubts.

I recently used my friend's washroom where on the door knob was a pair of used underwear. I had to close the door and subsequently touched the underwear as well. I proceeded to urinate at the toilet (touched my penis with the same hand to take it out). If the owner of the underwear has STIs will i be susceptible to getting infected?

Thank you
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
NO
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
So you wouldn't suggest me to do a blood work? If I insist, how long am i suppose to wait after my "exposure" to an STD do I get my blood tested? Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
this was absolutely no risk. you don't need to get any testing.  

even if you had rubbed used underwear on your genitals, it still wouldn't be a risk for anything. touching is never a risk.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Even if hypothetically the underwear was still wet and I rubbed it on my genitals? Sorry I just want to make sure. Thank you to everyone for your responses
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
still not a risk.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Is there an explanation for the lack of risk? If the underwear is wet from her bodily fluids, making contact with that fluid on her underwear with my genital does not equate to exposure to STD (if said person had STD)? Thank you once again.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
just fluids alone aren't risk enough for std transmission. the indirect exposure you had was absolutely not a risk.

if you still are not satisfied with these answers, by all means pay to post on the std experts forum.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources