Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Syphilis/antibiotics and detection
A woman whom I have seen occasionally was diagnosed with syphilis. I am not sure if our last encounter was before or after she was exposed (she thinks it was before). My concern is that I have taken antibiotics for two different ailments since then. Can I get tested and know if I have antibodies etc.? I am worried I am cured now but passed it on without knowing before I took the antibiotics.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes a test 6 weeks after last exposure will be conclusive if you were infected.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources