Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Trichomonas - almost an year of treatment without results
I'm trying to fight with Trichomonas for almost an year now
and I'm getting desperate.

I tried with Tiberal (ornidazole) by mouth,
Methronidazole intravenous infusions and
Tiberal intravenous infusions.

Any advice would be highly appreciated...
Thanks.
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
We can't recommend medications here. But I assume you have been seeing a Dr for this and have tested positive for Trich?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, of course.
These medications were all prescibed by my doctor.
And after I have made 6 lab tests  during that and all of them show Trichomonas.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Trichomoniasis can usually be cured with prescription drugs, either metronidazole or tinidazole, given by mouth in a single dose. The symptoms of trichomoniasis in infected men may disappear within a few weeks without treatment. However, an infected man, even a man who has never had symptoms or whose symptoms have stopped, can continue to infect or re-infect a female partner until he has been treated.

Above is the treatment recommendation by the CDC. I would suggest following up with your Dr. on maybe a more aggressive course (higher dosage).
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
This is a very tough question. Treatment failures for trichomonas are more commonly caused by reinfection from a nontreated partner. Be sure you and your partner are both treated at the same time. IV doses of both metronidazole and tidazole have not been shown to increase their effectiveness. Oral dosing is still preferred as the treatment route. High doses of these drugs can be toxic. If you have a resistent strain of trichomonas, there are ,unfortunately, no good further options for treatment. Some trichomonas infections will resolve over time. I wish you luck with this.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the replies.

Reinfection isn't really the problem as after my diagnosis I haven't had any sexual contacts.

The doctor told me that I have to continue with the treatments with metronidazole or ornidazole until I'm healed, this is the only way.

Some trichomonas infections will resolve over time.. do you mean that it may pass by itself?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes it is possible for the body to clear the infection by it's self.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If there is anybody with similar problems that might give me some advice or share his experience... I would highly appreciate it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Most people don't stay around after they get an answer.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
how r u Joshuahf?
How is your treatment going? I hope u're doing well now. I have the same problem. Years of fighting trich with no result. Please reply if u r still there on the forum
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
does the trichomonas infection can be still occur even if the patient was hiv negative?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
are you a man or a woman?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources