Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Will Augmentin or Bactrim cure gonorrhea or chlamydia
I had protected oral sex but think i may have caught something and gave to my wife.  Like an idiot, i go our to console a friend whose getting divorced and end up risking my own marriage in the mean time....

Anyway...we go to the dr. together due to symptoms...being sick...
She has sinus infection + UTI....so the Dr. prescribes Bactrim to clear up both (i thought that was a good thing at the time, but have seen conflicting reports)

I have upper respitory infection and mention possible bladder infection.  He says that men having UTI is extremely rare so gives me augmentin.

...so I can take myself to the clinic and get the azithromycin, but:

should i take the augmentin for relief in the mean time?  any chance the augmentin (AMOX TR-K 875-125) will clear the std? (twice a day for 10 days)

is there any hope the bactrim (twice a day for 10 days) will clear up hers?
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You did not have a risk for a STD from protected oral sex. I am not going to suggest you take any medication not prescribed by a Dr to treat a non-existant infection.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Vance2335: thanks for the response....there was an issue with the condom staying on because we were drinking a lot and i had trouble maintaining an erection....which makes me feel like it wasn't as protected as I thought.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
and we both have several of the symptoms...i have frequent urination, discharge (not Puss like)...just constantly wet....tickling feeling is constantly there....i think an infection may have spread to my anus as it itches and burn when i wipe...

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
protected oral sex isn't a risk. the odds of contracting anything from oral sex are pretty low anyways even if the condom was more off than on.

You need to go and be seen again and have some proper testing done.  Just throwing antibiotics at it and hoping something works isn't the best way to go about these things. did they do any urine testing on you when you were seen?

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
grace: thanks for the response....

i plan on going to get tested on Monday...there is a local clinic that day.

we do have confirmed upper respiratoy infections so the antibiotics should help for that.  i agree that i need to get tested and shouldn't just throw antibiotics at the problem if i am now sure.

in that case:

my question is: if......i/we are infected....will these antibiotics work?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
vance2335: sorry for bugging you....i just realized that i responded to you twice earlier but didn't address you directly....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
the azithromycin will take care of chlamydia but that's it.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
London08...u mind checking on this one...the reason i had this question is from a post you commented on.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
that poster hasn't posted on medhelp since 2008.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources