Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can chlamydia be transferred through blood
Is it possible to contract chlamydia through contact between vaginal fluids of an infected person and small cuts around male genitals?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Chlamydia is one of the most common and contagious stds right now in America.  Im not sure what you mean by cuts on your genitals.  If you had unprotected sex with someone infected you should definately go get tested.  Your local health department will usually offer free or super cheap std screening, take advantage of that; your tax payer dollars are paying for it so definately take advantage.  Good luck with everything.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thank you. I had protected sex, condom on all the time. But I had shaved my genital area before sex and there might have been some skin irritation.
My STD test taken in week 1 were negative. (HIV at week 9 also negative)
But a few days ago (9.5 weeks after the encounter), I was diagnosed with epididymitis by ultrasound, after having scrotum pain for several days. I have retested for chlamydia/gonorrhea, and have been quite anxious while waiting for the results (they are coming next week). That's why I want to know the feasability of contracting chlamydia in this weird way (vaginal fluid --> tiny razor burn contact)


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
*correction: I actually observed minor skin irritation after sex, including a tiny tiny red folllicule opening at the base of my penis. I did not notice any fluid or wetness on it though, but it is quite possible that it might have come into contact with vaginal fluid during sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
In my opinion your chances would be extremely slight for an std like chlamydia or gon.  There is always a possibility, but then again there is always a possiblility you may get in a car wreck.  After one week your test for both of those should have been accurate, you can expect a negative result probably.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
just a follow up. I got my test results back for chlamydia and gonorrhea and they were negative. Hopefully this will help some other poor soul like myself. Epididymitis is not ALWAYS due to chlamydia, especially if you have a history of other UTIs.
god bless.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources