Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
white sores on throat
I took antibiotics for strep throat for ten days.  However, the white sores on my tonsils are still there and my throat is mildly sore.  I then contracted a yeast infection (I am assuming from the antibiotics).  I took diflucan with no result.  I then started to bleed lightly from my vagina.  I also just found out that my boyfriend of one year with whom I have had unprotected sex with has been sleeping with other women.  I am concerned now that I could have HIV.  I read about the symptoms and sores in the throat and yeast infections are among the symptoms.  I am planning on getting tested asap but I needed some reassurance.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
HIV can cause yeast infections, but you've been on antibiotics.  I'd wonder if you need a different medication for strep, and when you go back, just ask your doc for an HIV test.

We don't really cover HIV in this forum (see community description), but most people don't have HIV (less than 1% in the US), so your chances of getting HIV are low.

When you are off the meds for 2 weeks, go and get tested for the rest of the stds.

AJ
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources