STDs Expert Forum
24 hour infection symptoms?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

24 hour infection symptoms?

Chronic prostatitis. Often happens folowing sex with wife. 3 mos.ago i get chlam. Likely passed to her but she was taking doxy 1/day already. I get the L nut pain(typical with my cp, prescribed cipro pain goes away. Wait 3 weeks have sex and then test 4 days follow. its neg. Have sex again after 3 wks, L test. pain returns within 30 hrs. I go on cipro 500. Cures my symtoms (symptoms).  Sex again after 3 weks.  New test. pain w/i 30 hours. treated with levaq and 2g of liq. zmax. Wife (100 lb) agrees to take half the zmax to help rule out my issues are from her. BTW, test on day 4 was again neg. Up to this point I also took doxy for7 days on both occasions following what might havebeen reinfection.weeks later pain in tip of penis develops, again following sex, 24 hours. More pain as bladder fills then relieved.  No pain atbedrest then reoccurs during day. Go to clinic 7 days before finally have urolog. appt.  No std test/WBC normal. presc.10 days bactrim. See urolgst who assures me normal even though he knew I had the chlay. which may have triggered all this. He has no interest in doing test of prostate fluid. Just did urine. He can't explain wife sit. where there is more than a coincidence of cause effect following sex but does say pain at penis tip comon for prost. Gives 6 wks bactrim. Sex with wife this past sat, now thesame pain at tip of penis is back as bladder fils, again,came quickly.  I started doxy again while continuing bactrim. Tested again today. Again, no typical sympt/ of chlam., whereas when originally contracted had drainage, irrtated urethia and pain after urinating. 1. What's course of action would you now recommend?  Ultrasound? fluid sample?  Low dose antibiotic if so which one?  (I am thinking it's a different bacteria (ie Chlamydia) that isn't completely respond. to antibotic (antibiotic) 2. If prostate infected with Chalmydia, wouldn't I infect myself with typical chlamydia sympt. and her? Wouldn't I have reinfected myself from her if she contracted this from me?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome back to the forum.

Reacting first to the title of your question, before reading anything else:  No STD can start to cause symptoms in under 24 hours.  2-3 days is the minimum, and for most STDs it's a week or more.

Now I have read the rest, and also glanced at your discussions on the STD community forum.  Unfortunately, this forum really can't help you at this point.  You have been repeatedly examined by well trained and competent health professionals, including a urologist who found nothing abnormal; multiple negative STD tests; and more than adequate treatment against any and all STDs that conceivably could be involved.  In this circumstance, you should not expect to solve the problem by searching on line or asking questions on this or any other forum.  Whether or not you had chlamydia at one time, at present you do not have that or any other STD.

The problem here is clearly either prostatitis or the chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS), which sometimes are one in the same.  Most prostatitis is not due to infection of any kind; although antibiotics often are tried, often they do not resolve the symptoms.  In that circumstance, most men simply have to learn to live with their symptoms.  Most men find that pretty easy to do, once they are convinced they have nothing that will ever harm them or their sex partners.  This is probably where you are at this point, and I suspect this is the message intended by your urologist.

For more information, I suggest you google CPPS (spell it out) and/or "chronic prostatitis".  An excellent Wikipedia article will be near the top of the google hit list; it's a good place to start.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor, thank you.  In a few sentences you provided 10x the information that I have received from my urologist.  I had been researching CPPS and most recently read about how activities typical of my selfish activities can cause an incredible amount of anxiety with physical affects to the perneal area.  Further, your answer concerning the immediate symptoms helps to eliminate that this self-imposed anxiety is anything but that.  Adding in incredibly heavy weight lifting and my documented lack of flexibility (recently did PT for a strain) seem to all combine themselves to a predisposition to the prostatitis symptoms.  It's really wonderful work that you all do.  I've read alot out here and the non-judgemental nature of your answers is truly appreciated my so many of us.  Again, thanks.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You're welcome.  Glad to have helped.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank