STDs Community
Abnormal PAP smear even with taking Gardasil ?
About This Community:

Ask questions, get support regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs): chlamydia, crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Molluscum Contagiosum, pelvic inflammatory disease, rectal infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, yeast infection. For HPV/genital warts visit HPV Community. For Herpes please visit Herpes Community.

For AIDS/HIV issues, please visit HIV Prevention.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal PAP smear even with taking Gardasil ?

Hi,

I'm 21 years old and I have been getting a yearly PAP smear exam since I was 18.  I have never taken birth control pills and have had oral sex since 18, but (vaginal) sex for the first time (with a condom) a couple months back.  My OBGYN had just recently told me last week that I had an abnormal pap smear.  This is the first time my test was ever abnormal.  She had also mentioned that even though I tested negative for HPV, an abnormal PAP smear usually leads to HPV and to come in for a colposcopy for further testing.  She also said that this was very common and I shouldn't worry.  I find this very hard to believe since I had taken all three shots of Gardasil around the age of 12, where I've read that it becomes stronger as you grow older when taken at a young age.

I won't be seeing her until next week but I am very concerned.  I was wondering if anyone could help me better understand the situation and what to expect? Thanks.
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
really no reason at this point for the colposcopy. it would be more appropriate to just repeat your pap in 3-6 months , especially since you tested negative for hpv.

the gardasil shots only cover 2 of the types of hpv that can cause cervical cell changes out of the about a dozen that do so.  that is why you still need regular pap tests but since you tested negative for hpv, no reason to think this means cervical cancer or anything.  

grace
Blank
Avatar m tn
Unfortunately, the rates of abnormal pap smears, cervical dysplasia and cervical cancer is increasing significantly in the post-HPV vaccination population - and in an age group of girls who should not be having these abnormal pathologies.  Please read the article Janny Stokvis and I just published on the Society for Menstrual Cycle Research blog titled:

When Less Becomes More: Abnormal Pap Smears, Cervical Dysplasia and Cervical Cancer Spike Post-HPV Vaccination - http://menstruationresearch.org/2012/06/26/when-one-less-becomes-one-more/
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
I'm not sure why you posted this in this posters post since she tested negative for hpv?

perhaps you should make a journal post about this instead?

and yes , there has been discussion about other types of hpv becoming more prevalent post gardasil  since the beginning.  It's openly discussed at the CDC std conferences every 2 years and so far, it's not a significant issue at all.  we don't come here to scare people, we come to support and educate :)

grace
Blank
Avatar f tn
Agreed (in response to Ibotha).  You should read a little bit more carefully instead of advertising your article in various posts : /  

Anyway, I appreciate your responses gracefromHHP and just found out recently that the colposcopy turned out normal :)  Guess it was just abnormal cells that healed over time or were cured during the exam.
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
congrats!!  

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland