STDs Expert Forum
Amoxicillin-
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Amoxicillin-

Hello....Thanks for answering my questions. I had a low risk exposure but may still have contracted gonnoreah of the throat, and maybe the penis as well. My questions are these.
1. I went to the Dr and got a 10 day supply of amoxicillin. 500mg 3x a day. Will this kill the gonnoreah? If not, what should I ask for?
2. Does gonnoreah in the throat make your neck hurt on the outside too?? On the sides, or in the back at the base of the head? Mine does.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
I don't understand why you think you in fact acquired gonorrhea if the exposure truly was low risk.  If not tested for it, you should stop the amoxicillin and get tested; and let the test results guide treatment.  Amoxicillin is not reliable against gonorrhea, but in the dose you describe would be effective in about 80-90% of cases.  Gonorrhea of the throat generally causes no symptoms at all and it certainly does not explain external neck pain.

HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your speedy response, Dr!
My Dr is treating me for a sinus infection, which I hope is all I have. The sore throat that I have is more bothersome than anything, althought the pain in my neck makes it much worse. In addition to those symptoms, I've also had flu like symtoms (symptoms), and fatigue like crazy. I'm sure that if I described the exposure incident you would tell me that my risk of infection is very slim. The problem of course is that I'm married and should know better han to go to a massage parlour. My wife has the same symptoms, and is being treated with amoxicillin as well. I know that we should be tested, and treated accordingly, but I was just hoping that the amoxicillin would do the trick IF what I have if gonnoreah.....thanks again
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had a UTI a few months ago and later found out that my girlfriend tested positive for chlamydia. I had already taken Amoxicillin 3x day for 10 days when I found out it was Chlamydia. All of my symptoms went away and I tested negative for Chlamydia. My girlfriend was treated and we were abstanent for a while, but her symptoms recently returned. She was retested and it came back positive. How could this happen? Could my test have been wrong? Could her treatment have failed? Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Symptom was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank