STDs Expert Forum
Another HPV scenario
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Another HPV scenario

I realize that there are no definitive answers to my questions, so sorry if this is all repetitive, but I feel as though I need to ask them anyways after having read all the forum postings that relate to my situation.  I am 33, just getting out of a 7 year relationship with a  woman who had warts before we were together.  They were treated and  never returned.  About a year into our relationship, she had an abnormal pap/dysplasia but her pap from one week ago came back negative.  I have never shown any symptoms of HPV, but naturally I'm wondering what this means to me and future partners.

My questions;
1.) Did she have 2 types of HPV? (low risk/high risk?)  Does this matter to me?  Is she "cured"?

2.) I have an appointment with a urologist this week because the doctor that treated the woman who I was in a relationship with said I could be tested.  Is there or isn't there a test for HPV in men - urine/swab/blood?

3.) I'm trying to do the "right" thing, but am I making to big a deal out of this?






Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Visible genital warts are typically caused by either HPV type 6 or 11 but these types almost never cause abnormal Pap smears.  Your prior partner had at least two types of HPV infection (incidentally, multiple HPV infections are the rule rather than the exception).  There is  no way to know if either as to whether your partner's prior HPV-related problems were from you or not. The fact that you've never had problems makes this unlikely.

So what about your risks- virtually non-existant.  There are HPV tests but in the absence of visible lesions in men, they are not recommended since no one would know what to do with a positive result if you got one (much less where to take the specimen from).   If you did have HPV in the past, chances are that it's gone now.  The average duration of HPV infections before they are controlled by peoples own immunity is less than nine moths.

And what about disclosure?  Again. I don't know what you would disclose.  You clearly want to do the right thing.  I admire that. In your case however, I think there is nothing to disclose.

Hope this helps.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
So here's the bottom line: I may have contracted HPV from this person (she showed symptoms before we were together) and it is possible that I could be a carrier.  But most likely, due to the fact that we began having sex 7 years ago and I have never shown any symptoms, my immune system has cleared it up.  Therefore, disclosing to future partners always and forever is not recommended.  A blood test/swab test at a urologist would not necessarily provide any more insight.

Sound about right?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You've got it.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much for all the helpful insight so far - just one more follow up question regarding available tests for men.

You stated "There are HPV tests but in the absence of visible lesions in men, they are not recommended since no one would know what to do with a positive result if you got one (much less where to take the specimen from)."

So what are the tests? I've heard visible inspection, blood, semen, urine and swab.  What do you mean by "they wouldn't know what to do with a positive result"? I'm not sure I fully understand that, could you elaborate?  (I'm still planning on seeing a urologist, but again, it sounds to me like you don't see me gaining anything from a visit.)
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The swab tests usually look for HPV DNA but the issue of whether there is any need or benefit to be derrived from treating a positive swab test with no visible lesions or other problems is unknown.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank