STDs Expert Forum
Antibiotics for STD's
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Antibiotics for STD's
Will any of the following antibiotic regimens prevent/cure Syphills:

Zithromax 1000 mg
Suprax   400mg
taken by one partner all at once

Zithromax 1000mg
Augmentin 875-125 taken twice a day for two weeks
taken by the other partner
Discussion is closed
Cancel
6 Answers
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
The short answer is yes.  In general it takes less antibiotic to prevent syphilis in a person who was exposed but hasn't yet developed the infection, as would be indicated by the presence of a lesion or a positive blood test, than it takes for curative treatment.  The augmentin taken twice daily for two weeks would certainly cure and prevent development of syphilis.   The combination of cefixime and azithromycin would most probably prevent infection but it would not be curative if the infection was established.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Dr. Would it be possible for someone to have an infectous syphilis lesion in/on or around their mouth if the last time they performed oral sex on someone was back in 2009?  Could they infect someone in the last 4 months?

Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I hope that question made sense. Would a lesion acquired in 2009 be infectous in Dec 2010 and now?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Any idea?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
300980 tn?1194933000
You need to be more patient, particularly when you are basically repeating a question that you asked previously of r. Handsfield. the answer has not changed.  I reviewed your old posts and you were not at risk for syphilis at that time and still are not.  

The fact is that a lesion acquired in 2009 would no longer be infectious more than a year later.  EWH  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now