STDs Expert Forum
Are all warts contagious?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Are all warts contagious?

Doctor, I recently visited a strip joint and received a few lap dances from a stripper with a large wart on her back and another wart between her breasts.  I accidentally touched the wart on her back and a few minutes later I proceeded to masturbate.  I did not wash my hands before masturbating and I am now worried that if the wart was contagious I could have transferred it to my genital area.  Two questions.  Are all warts contagious?  Could I be at risk for warts in my genital area as a result of touching the wart on her back and then masturbating?  I appreciate your prompt response.  This is a great forum.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment on your questions.  Let me first point out that warts in the locations that you describe are quite unusual.   Further there are many skin conditions (skin tags, moles, other dermatological, etc.) which can be mistaken for warts.  When warts do occur in this locations, they are typically not caused by the same sort of HPV types that cause genital warts.  Thus I am doubtful that what you thought were warts, actually were.  Even if they were however, the sorts of exposures you describe rarely lead to transmission of infection and would be unlikely to cause warts for you.  finally, if it occurs at all, any many experts do not believe it does, hand to genital transfer of HPV is very, very rare.

I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank