Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Azithromycin and Gonorrhea
Im relying on my own diagnosis.I  just started treatment of chlamydia with a 1g single dose of azithromycin orally 2 days ago and now i realized that i probably should have also tried treating gonorrhea as well with the same drug.  Since i've read that curing gonorrhea requires a 2g single dose of azithromycin, i probably should retreat for gonorrhea  at some point in the future.  How long should i wait until i attempt to retreat? Im handling the 1g dose ok...just some painful tenderness in my lower stomach.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
We don't give that advice here. I suggest you stop taking the medication and see a Dr.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland