STDs Expert Forum
Azithromycin for STDs
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Azithromycin for STDs
I recently visited two sex workers and had protected vaginal with both and unprotected oral with one of the ladies. About 2 weeks after these visits I had mild irritation and on one morning a small amount of white material at the end of my penis. A MD prescribed 2 grams of azithromycin one time for this a week ago. I also have had a previous bout of prostatitis due to Proteus (years ago).  My questions are 1. What was my risk of stds (gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV, NGU could happen), 2. Would this medication address the STDs and 3. Do I need a "test of cure"?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123 tn?1267651214
Welcome to the STD forum.

It seems you either had NGU due to the oral sex exposure, or relapse of your previous prostatitis.  From you description, I cannot tell which -- but the timing is right for NGU, perhaps due to normal mouth bacteria.  You have been treated in the standard way with azithromycin, in a dose that also would have cured gonorrhea (although I doubt that is what you had).

1) HIV and chlamydial infection are very rare, if they occur at all, from oral sex.  Gonorrhea unlikely -- usually causes symptoms in 2-5 days, with large amounts of pus dripping from the penis.  But as noted above, NGU is a good possibility.

2) The treatment was correct and addresses all the likely possibilities.

3) No test of cure is needed if your symptoms clear up and do not recur.

It seems your doctor is knowledgeable about STD diagnosis and treatment, and probably also understands prostatitis. Return to him or her for reevaluation if your symptoms don't clear up or return.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your prompt reply. I am glad you think the 2 g of azithromycin would address NGU and gonorrhea. I have had some mucus stands in my urine for 2-3 months (if not longer) which started before my sexual risk exposures I outlined. This could be prostatitis. Looking at today's posts, you had a lot of similar questions today. Thanks again!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank