STDs Community
Can I be Cured?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can I be Cured?

Alright well I got a call from the doctor today saying I had Gonorrhea. Now if I have already got the shot and have taken the medicine and all the of side-affects have gone away could this mean that I am cure? I have done a lot of research on it and it said that sometimes these shots and medicine that you take can cure you. And so I'm just wondering could I really be cured?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Gonorrhea is easily cured. If you were tested and given medication after the test then yes you should be cured.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Alright thanks. I actually got the shot even before the test were in because the doctor already thought that it was gonorrhea. And I have taken the medication and it seems like normal again. I just didn't want this to flare up again. And that was what the nurse was saying and said all these negative things. But after I researched it, it seemed like this wasn't that hard of a thing to get cured of. Thank you though.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
13 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank