STDs Community
Can STD's cause Laryngitis
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can STD's cause Laryngitis

I am a 38 year old male and recently had vaiginal and oral sex with a woman I met at a conference. I used a condom but also performed oral sex on her without protection. About 2-3 days later I noticed that the left side of my throat was sore and inflamed with a redness to it. Over the next few days I began to lose my voice and had problems swallowing but did not have fever, body aches etc. Nor did I feel sick although I sounded horrible. I wnet to a Doctor before getting on my return flight and he said he thought I had laryngitis likely caused by a viral infection. Therefore, he did not prescribe antibiotics.

It has been about 9 days since the sexual encounter and I am wondering what my risk factors are. Could the oral sex have exposed me to an STD taht would cause a sore throat and laryngitis? If so, which STD would be most likely?

Finally, although condoms are no guarantee for protection, what are my statistical chances of contracting and STD and which ones should I most be concerned about considering the protected intercourse combined with the unprotected oral sex? Thank you.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
652407_tn?1300740799
Oral is a low risk exposure but it is a risk for certain STDs such as HSV1/2, syphilis, Gono, NGU.  Although and STD would cause throat issues it would not cause laryngitis... but your doctor could have misdiagnosed you. Best suggestion would be to get tested.

you were protected with the vaginal half... no worries here.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your only real risk would be gonorrhea (which can cause a sore throat). The risk for any other STD from giving unprotected oral to a women are too small to worry about or only theoretical. The only way to be tested for gonorrhea of the throat is is to get a throat swab and culture.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Luis10
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
worry_anxiety