STDs Expert Forum
Chance of Spreading warts during pregnancy if there is no outbreak pres...
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Chance of Spreading warts during pregnancy if there is no outbreak present

Hi Doctor- I have been clear of genital warts for almost 2 years now. I recently had a child who is 3 months old. My doctor advised I did not need to have a c-section during delivery. I was outbreak free during my preganancy and delivery and had a very healthy pregnancy. However, and I am sure I am being a bit paranoid, how likely is it that this virus could still have been passed on? And if it was, how will I know and what symptoms should I look for? My son's pediatrician states he is 100% healthy, but I have heard of children developing warts in thier mouths or other body parts and is there a likeliehood that this could happen later in his life? My OBGYN advised me throughout my pregnancy that a vaginal delivery was completely safe and even more so since I was outbreak free, but I am a new mom and just worried.  If I was to have had an outbreak during my delivery would a c-section have been required?  I guess I am just looking for more information to set my mind at ease. Also, since I have been outbreak free for almost two years does this mean i have cleared this virus and will not have a reoccurance? Thank you for your help
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
I agree completely with your ObG doc.  Transmission of warts to babies is uncommon, and generally occurs from moms who have overt, visible warts.  Even then, most providers do not consider it an indication for cesarean delivery.  Since your warts cleared up 2 years previously, it is very unlikely you were infectious at the time of delivery.

As I have said many times on this forum, there is uncertainty whether people who have had HPV continue to carry the virus and for how long.  It is possible that viral DNA often (always?) persists in tissues for life; the experts disagree on this. However, in the vast majority of cases, even if DNA persists, the body's immune system keeps the virus in check, they never have another recurrence of warts or other abnormality, and never transmit the virus either sexually or during delivery.  So for practical purposes, they are cured.

Bottom line:  Probably you are home free, will never have warts again, and your baby probably was not infected.  To be super safe, make sure the pediatrician knows your history; s/he can then keep a lookout.  But I really believe you have no worries.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank