STDs Expert Forum
Chlamydia/Gonorrhea and antibiotics
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Chlamydia/Gonorrhea and antibiotics

Dear Doc:

Thank you for the service you provide, it is a huge help.  My question is:

If my girlfriend or I had Chlamydia or Gonorrhea, would 7 days of 750 mg of Levaquin completely clear it up?  Would I have any reason to be worried about it after completing the cycle?  Before my girlfriend, I had vaginal sex with a woman I didnt know real well and the condom came off, so I was unprotected for 20 seconds or so before realizing.  I dont know if she had anything or not.  I did not have symptoms of anything related to Chlamydia or Gonorrhea, and I have already had a negative HIV test.  For some reason i got paranoid because she got a yeast infection (im assuming that is what it is).  So we are both taking 7 days of 750mg levaquin, and just want to make sure that would clear it up.  After the cycle, should I get tested again?  Im currently waiting on the results of my first test, but just went ahead and started taking the antibiotics now.  Please advise, I do not want to put her at risk of anything.  Thank you again!!!
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
That dose of levofloxacin (trade name Levaquin) would cure chlamydia for sure.  In most of North America, it would be effective against gonorrhea, but resistance is fairly common in California (I'm wondering whether your username implies you live there?) and very common in much of the rest of the world.  However, it is very rare for a male to have gonorrhea wihthout symptoms (dischage, painful urination, etc)--so you can be confident you don't have gonorrhea, regardless of where you are.

However, I suggest caution in your assumption that your partner's symptoms, whatever they are, were due to yeast.  Most women are not able to reliably self-diagnose yeast on the basis of symptoms.  And levofloxacin may well make a yeast infection worse.

Anyway, the risk of gonorrhea or chlamydia is zero.  But if your partner's symptoms don't clear up, she needs to see a health care provider and stop trying to self-diagnose and self-treat.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am not a doctor but have read these forums regulary. Did you test for chlamydia and gonnoreah before taking the antibiotics? if you did then i am sure the doc will say you can rely on the results. if you didn't then he will probably say that your result will probably be negative due to the antibiotics but you will have to wait and see what he says. -

*** MERRY CHRISTMAS TO THE DOC AND ALL REGULAR FORUM USERS ***

DOWNLOAD2005
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
So you think even the risk of Chlamydia/gonorrhea was zero, even if I was unprotected for 20-30 seconds?  If I had chlamydia, would i probably know it, or is it really common to not show symptoms?  Is there another STD that would cause her to have slight clear discharge/itching?  I just want to make sure that 1) i was not exposed to anything, and 2) that I did not give it to her if I was, hence the antibiotics.  

I took the chlamydia/gonorrhea test before i started the antibiotics.  i started those this morning.

Thank you again doctor, you are extremely helpful!!!!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I didn't realize from your initial question that you had only just started the antibiotic; that information changes my advice.  The chance you were infected during such a brief exposure was extremely low.  I suggest you not take the antibiotic and await your test result.  And your partner definitely should not take levofloxacin, especially if she has symptoms that might be yeast (or something else).  Await your test results, which will be negative; and make sure your partner is examined and tested.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
im sorry doc, last one--is there any other STD that would cause her to have yeast like symptoms?  She only got these yesterday, and used cream this morning on it.  Thats it, im done, no more questions.  Just wanted to make sure there is no other STD that would cause that.  Thanks.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Almost every STD can cause symptoms that can be confused with yeast:  herpes especially, but also trichomonas and occasionally gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, and others.  That is why I strongly recommended that she, as well as you, be tested.  Do not rely on symptoms to know what she has.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, i got STD was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank