Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Chlamydia reinfection?
If my I finished my medications for chlamydia and had a sexual encounter the day after I finished my medications, should I be o.k? or will I be reinfected?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I am not a doctor but recently dealt with this with my fiance.

There are 2 kinds of anti-biotics for Chlamydia: 1) You take only once and will be cured within a week.  2) You take every day for 2 weeks and should be cured by the end of the period.

So if you take #1, you need to wait about a week to be safe - plus obviously your partner needs to be negative for Chlamydia too.

In scenario #2, you need to do the treatment for 2 weeks, then you will be safe.

You probably should not have sex with your partner for at least a week in either scenario so you do not risk spreading Chlamydia to each other (conceivably one of you will be cured before the other).  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alexsp87
Spain