STDs Community
Concern of having HIV even if the condom did not break
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Concern of having HIV even if the condom did not break

Hi Doc,

Couple of months ago (February to be exact) A prostitute perform oral sex  on me. I was wearing a condom the whole time. After that I perform Anal Sex with the Condom for approximately  5 mins. The Condom did not break or anything and i never thought about catching HIV or anything like that. Now I am a bit concern because i been having stomach pains when I wake up in the morning. What are my chances of having STD or HIV?  
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1331558 tn?1317691287
You just have an upset stomach, friend. Your activity was protected: you never had a risk. You are fine.
Blank
Avatar m tn
you had zero chance of getting HIV.  If the condom was intact no chance.  



ext time post in HIV forum.
Blank
Avatar m tn
i want to say ok butI have been receiving symptoms like sour throat and stomach cramps, like I have the flu....remember I had sex with this prostitute in late January and I had a condom on which never broke. These symptoms did not come couple of weeks in June. I am also experiencing muscle pains in foot, hand, and arms. I even get a couple of magrins once in a while and back pains. Im probably overreacting due to being overweight and everything lol....  
Blank
1331558 tn?1317691287
"Probably" is the one indicator in which truly shows you are anxiety ridden. You had a protected encounter. You dont have anything at all. If it concerns you much, get tested then. HIV symptoms do not last for 6 months, bro. You are fine.
Blank
Avatar m tn
to correct my grammer, I meant to say i showed no symptoms until i started feeling stomach pains and muscle pains until 3 weeks ago. But you're probably right...
Blank
1331558 tn?1317691287
You are fine. I cannot stress this enough for you. Your affair was protected thus no risk for HIV. Leave it be, bro.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium