STDs Expert Forum
Condom break / possible syphilis
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Condom break / possible syphilis

Dear all,

I am seeking your advice in connection with the following. About 6 days ago, I had a protected intercourse with a csw in Kiev, Ukraine. We used condom, but, at some point, the lady found that it failed and we got it replaced. I am not able to assess the time during which the condom was broken during the vaginal intercourse, and if it was broken at all during that process, as she found it out during the fellation following the intercourse.

I am not that concerned about the risk of HIV (low chances from a single contact + unknown status + csws seem to use condoms on a regular basis, which suggests that the chances are even lower etc), however, this morning (the 6th day following the contact) I found a small pink spot on a tip of the penis. It does not look like an open sore or something, just a very small pinhead size spot. Other than that, I am not feeling any other usual symptoms (swollen lymphs etc).

Having read the publicly available materials, I understand that the sympthoms of syphilis normally appear within 10-90 days after the exposure, with three weeks being an average period. In this case, 6 days seem to suggest that this spot could be due to something else, however, can not be 100% sure, and this makes me feel a bit uneasy.

Taking into account the above, are there grounds for concerns, or is this simply freaking out? Also, if you think testing is advisable, what is the period after which it could be done?

Thank you very much in advance!
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  Congratulations on taking what appears to be a level-headed approach to your condom mishap.  While the risk of any STD following a single exposure is low, it is worth getting checked out.  The STD which is most likely to cause a genital lesion 6 days following exposure is herpes and this lesions really does not sound like that.  The average incubation time for lesion formation in syphilis is about 21 days so this is rather early for that.  My guess is that this is not an STD but if it is not too difficult, my advice would be to have a knowledgeable clinician take a look.  Inspection of the lesion and testing at this time is reasonable - tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia will be accurate and if this is syphilis or HSV the clinician, perhaps will the help of testing should be able to determine this as well.  

Hope this comment is helpful.  EWH.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for replying! Thinking about this further, I recall that I could have similar spots in the past - these were just the spots, not rashes or sores. I never experienced anything like pain during urinating or other emissions.
So perhaps these spots are something that need to be referred to a dermatologist?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
If you have had similar spots in the past, it is unlikely that they are related to your recent exposure.  A dermatologist would be the correct person to evaluate such lesions.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank