STDs Expert Forum
Could I have gotten a STD?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Could I have gotten a STD?

On feb 15 I had oral sex with a escort from a agency She preformed unprotected oral sex on me for about 10 min and I did the same to her or a out 10 min. We also kissed  We had no intercourse at all.  I have not shown any symptoms it's 5 days later but I am just going out of my mind that I could have. I am going for a clymidia and gonnarea test tomorrow for piece of mind.  Is it to early to test for this?  Some say wait 3 weeks. After the oral sex I washed my mouth out with listerine and took a shower and urinated right after the encounter .  I am married and afraid of passing something to my wife.  This is a lesson learned not to do things like this. It's not worth the anxiety ..... please help the worried
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Oral sex is safe sex.  Not totally free of STD risk, but with a much lower chance of infection than unprotected vaginal or anal sex. Kissing is entirely risk free with respect to STDs.  (A great way to catch a cold or influenza, however.)

Further, most escorts -- expensive sex workers by appointment -- probably are pretty good at protecting themselves.  The chance your partner had an oral STD that could have been transmitted to your penis is very, very low.  Even if she did, the chance of transmission was low.  Showering or urinating after sex couldn't hurt, but it probably didn't change the risk.

But if you feel you need testing, feel free. The gonorrhea and chlamydia tests are valid within 5 days of exposure, so testing will not be too early.  You can expect negative results.

Really, you shouldn't be so upset.  Don't confuse your obvious guilt over a sexual choice you regret with STD risk.  They aren't the same.  If I somehow found myself in your situaiton, I would not feel a need for STD testing and I would continue unprotected sex with my wife with no fear of infecting her.

I hope this has helped. Best wishes--  HHH, MD
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the comments. I did 1 week prior to the interaction finish keflax antibiotic from a surgury. Would that throw off a test result  Should I test for anything else? NGU? I know I have not developed any symptoms.   I feel like I am paying attention to every little movement and feeling in my genital area.  Just had some diarrhea too. I guess it's the guilt and Nervousness from all this. anyone reading this.  Be safe. Please.  It's not worth all the heartache
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am suffering something similar also, accept my scenario involved protected oral sex for only a matter of 60 seconds. I am still pondering being tested as everyday all I can think about is how my genitals are feeling. Reading things online (save for this site i have to say) only made me feel worse and more at risk. I am terrified even though I have been told by so many not to worry. I have had two doctors, a health worker and someone from a sexual health advise line tell me to stop worrying about it, but it doesn't change anything in my head.

My best advice, don't cheat ..... I know I never will again, it isn't worth the stress and anxiety that I have been feeling for the last two weeks!

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please read my second post question In this thread I forgot to mention something. Thanks
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Your cephalexin (Keflex) treatment, completed a week before the massage event, makes no difference one way or the other. It would have no effect on testing.

That will wind up this thread.  Do your best to move on (both of you).  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have been very aware of my penis the last 10 days. I have no symptoms. Tested Negative for clamidia and gohnarea    I do notice 2 tiny tiny blackheads on the bottom portion of the shaft.  Are black heads normal on a penis?  What do I do to rid myself of them.  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I suggest you stop examining yourself so closely.  And yes, blackheads are entirely normal on the penis.  You should ignore them.

That's all for this thread.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank